COAB / COCL documents – 2014 to 2016

This is a permanent repository of the publicly distributed papers created by the Community Oversight Advisory Board (COAB) / Community Oversight Community Liaison (COCL) meetings, 2014 – 2015. The documents are roughly in reverse order with the newest items at the top.

The COCL / COAB was a result of US DOJ v. City of Portland which found the Portland Police Bureau had a “pattern and practice” of harming people with mental illness.


Recently uploaded documents – September 2016

City of Portland Police Community Relations Survey Raw Data (unweighted data)
City of Portland Police Community Relations Survey Final Version (weighted data)
Portland Police Bureau Employee Survey Report – 2015
DRAFT Portland Police Community Relations Survey — September 2015

COAB Recess

Handouts for the 10/13 Work Session

COAB Work Session Agenda for October 13, 2016
Report to Judge Michael Simon | DRAFT for October 12, 2016
Overview of Approved COAB Recommendations
Accountability Subcommittee recommendations regarding the complaint system – undated
Mental Health Association of Portland letter to Judge Michael Simon – October 2016
Roger Hardesty – October 2016
Letter from US DOJ Billy Williams to City of Portland attorney Ellen Osinich, Provisional Approval of PPB Directive 850.20 – July 2016

Handouts for the 9/29 Work Session
COAB Work Session Agenda – September 29, 2016
COAB Work Session Notes – September 29, 2016
Excerpts from the Settlement Agreement between US DOJ and the City of Portland on community engagement and creation of Community Oversight and Advisory Board (COAB)
Annual Status Report of the Community Oversight and Advisory Board (COAB) – 2015
Letter from Catherine Gardner, Myrlaviani Rivier, Tom Steenson, Jimi Johnson, Rochelle Silver, Philip Wolfe, six members of the COAB, to US DOJ Jonas Gessler and others – August 12, 2016
Letter from Catherine Gardner, Myrlaviani Rivier, Tom Steenson, Jimi Johnson, Rochelle Silver, Philip Wolfe, six members of the COAB, to AMA Coalition and others – September 12, 2016
Letter from US DOJ Billy Williams to City of Portland attorney Ellen Osinich, Provisional Approval of PPB Directive 850.20 – July 2016
Overview of Approved COAB Recommendations
Accountability Subcommittee recommendations regarding the complaint system – undated
Attrition of COAB Members – Table, September 29, 2016
COCL Petition for Amendments to Settlement Agreement – July 11, 2016
Letter from DOJ to City of Portland, “recent difficulties inhibiting the proper functioning of the Community Oversight Advisory Board and the City’s compliance with Section IX” – August 19, 2016
“Open Letter” from majority of members of the COAB to unknown, July 4, 2016
Amended Order Entering Settlement Agreement – undated, 2015

An update from the City of Portland regarding the Community Oversight Advisory Board

COAB Community Forum Announcement Flyer – September 12, 2016
Excerpts from the Settlement Agreement between US DOJ and the City of Portland on community engagement and creation of Community Oversight and Advisory Board (COAB)

Community Engagement & Outreach Plan Development

Community Engagement Workshop – April 14, 2016

“Portland’s Community Oversight Advisory Board (COAB) is working with the Portland Police Bureau on a Community Engagement and Outreach Plan (CEO).” Three Big Questions worksheet – May 2016

COAB Member Resources

“This COAB six-month workplan is drafted by the COCL office in consultation with the Executive Committee Chair, and reviewed by the Executive Committee each month.” COAB Six Month Workplan – April 26, 2016

Reporting and Communications Process

“Approved by the Executive Committee on December 18th, 2015.” COAB Reporting and Communications – January 2016

Guidelines for Maintaining a Common Ground – September 10, 2015

“Based on PPB’s Universal Review timetable, and COAB recommendation deadlines.” COAB PPB Directive Review Calendar – undated

Subcommittee Recommendation Submitted for full COAB Vote Form

00-FORM-Subcommittee Recommendation Submitted for Full COAB Vote.docx

COAB Document/Data Request Form

The COAB Bylaws ask that requests for data and/or other information from the City of Portland be made to the COCL. There are several reasons for that request: (1) to coordinate requests, avoid du

COAB Recommendations

Approved COAB Recommendations to City of Portland

RECOMMENDATION 100815-2
RECOMMENDATION 100815-3
RECOMMENDATION 100815-4
RECOMMENDATION 100815-5
RECOMMENDATION 100815-6
RECOMMENDATION 100815-7
RECOMMENDATION 100815-8
RECOMMENDATION 100815-9
RECOMMENDATION 102215-1
RECOMMENDATION 102215-2
RECOMMENDATION 102215-3
RECOMMENDATION 102215-4
RECOMMENDATION 102215-4a
RECOMMENDATION 102215-5
RECOMMENDATION 102215-6
RECOMMENDATION 102215-7
RECOMMENDATION 102215-8
RECOMMENDATION 111215-1
RECOMMENDATION 111215-2
There appears to be a RECOMMENDATION missing here – the sequence is broken.
RECOMMENDATION 111215-4
RECOMMENDATION 111215-5
RECOMMENDATION 111215-6
RECOMMENDATION 111215-7
RECOMMENDATION 111215-8
RECOMMENDATION 111215-9
RECOMMENDATION 111215-10
RECOMMENDATION 031016-1
RECOMMENDATION 032416-1
RECOMMENDATION 031016-1
RECOMMENDATION 032416-3
RECOMMENDATION 032416-5
RECOMMENDATION 042816-1
RECOMMENDATION 071416-1
RECOMMENDATION 071416-2
RECOMMENDATION 102716-1
RECOMMENDATION 102716-2
RECOMMENDATION 102716-3

COAB Vote Tracker – March 10, 2016
COAB Vote Tracker – March 24, 2016
COAB Vote Tracker – April 28, 2016
COAB Vote Tracker – July 14, 2016
COAB Vote Tracker – October 27, 2016

Accountability Subcommittee – Recommendation on the the 48-hour rule – May 3, 2016

050316 Mayor Chief Memo 48-hour rule

COAB Recommendation Transmittals to DOJ

111615 COAB 1500 Recommendations Memo.pdf,
081415 Memo re COAB Recommendations on Directive 1010.10.pdf,
04112016 DOJ memo with attachments.pdf,
050316 Mayor Chief Memo 48-hour rule.pdf,
07182016 DOJ_City memo.pdf

July 18, 2016 Memo

COAB Recommendations on:

02/11/16 COAB Meeting — Approved Recommendations

02-11-16 COAB Meeting – Approved Recommendations.pdf

Related to PPB Directives 1050.00 Less Lethal Weapons and Munitions and 1051.00 Electronic Control Weapon System

01/28/16 COAB Meeting — Approved Recommendations

01-28-16 COAB Meeting – Approved Recommendations.pdf

Related to PPB Directives 1010.00 Use of Force and 1030.00 Baton Use

12/10/15 COAB Meeting — Approved Recommendations

12-10-15 Approved COAB Recommendations.pdf

Related to PPB Directives 1500.00 Training and 1010.00 Use of Force

Full COAB Meeting Agendas & Minutes

07/28/16 COCL Town Hall Minutes

072816 COCL Town Hall FINAL DRAFT Minutes.pdf

07/28/16 COAB meeting Minutes

072816 COAB Meeting FINAL DRAFT Minutes.pdf

07/14/16 COAB meeting Minutes

071416 COAB FINAL DRAFT Minutes.pdf

Tom Steenson’s suggested 8/11/16 COAB meeting agenda & handouts

TS Proposed 081116 COAB Agenda.pdf, 061316 DSUFCS-1.pdf, COAB Rec 071416 Legal Council.pdf

While there is not a quorum for the 8/11/16 COAB meeting, Tom Steenson suggested an agenda which posted here. Handouts related to agenda items will be posted as they come available.

07/28/16 COAB meeting Agenda

072816 COAB Meeting Agenda.pdf

07/28/16 COCL Town Hall Agenda

072816 COCL Town Hall Agenda.pdf

07/14/16 COAB Meeting Agenda

071416 COAB Agenda v2.pdf

06/09/16 COAB Meeting Agenda

060916 COAB Agenda.pdf

05/12/16 COAB Meeting Agenda

051216 COAB Agenda.pdf

04/28/16 COAB Meeting Agenda

042816 COAB Agenda.pdf
Full COAB Meeting Handouts

7/28/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

3 recs.pdf, Issues .pdf

07/28/16 COCL Town Hall Handouts

COCL Force Audit TA Statement submitted 6.21.2016.pdf, COCL Training Needs Assessment TA Statement submitted 7.5.2016.pdf

7/14/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

Process for Settlement Agreement Modifications.pdf, 3 recs.pdf, Open Letter.pdf, Issues .pdf

06/09/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

COAB Workplan final.pdf

05/12/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

051216 Semi-Annual Compliance Report Recommendations Summary.pdf, SA1-1.pdf, SA1-2.pdf, SA1-3.pdf, SA1-4.pdf, 051216-1 310.40 Courtesy.pdf

04/28/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

042816-1 COAB urgently advises Mayor Hales and Chief O’Dea .pdf, COCL Compliance Assessment Q3-Q4 2015.pdf

04/14/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

COCL Compliance Assessment Q3-Q4 2015.pdf

03/24/16 COAB Handouts

2015 ANNUAL REPORT -WORD-TP.pdf, 102215-4a.pdf, 111215-3a 1040.00 Aerosol Restraints.pdf, 032416-1 MHCRS 630.50.pdf, 032416-2 MHCRS 870.20.pdf, 032416-3 Directive 630.45, Emergency Medical Custody Transports, should be revised as follows.pdf, 032416-4 COAB urgently advises Mayor Hales and Chief O’Dea to immediately remove the 48-hour rule from PPB policies, procedures, and the Portland Police Association Collective Bargaining Agreement.pdf, 032416-5 630.15 Foot Pursuits.pdf

630.15 Foot Pursuits

03/10/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

111215-6 Revise Directive 1090, Special Weapon Use copy_0.pdf, 111215-7 Revise Directive 630.15_0-2.pdf, 111215-8 Revise Directive 315.30_0_0.pdf, 111215-9 Innocent Bystanders_0_0.pdf, 111215-10 21-Foot Rule_0_0.pdf, 031016-1 Revise 870.20.pdf

PPB Directive 1090.00 Special Weapons Use

02/11/16 COAB Meeting Handouts

111215-3 Revise Directive 1040_0.pdf, 111215-4 Revise Directive 1050_0.pdf, 111215-5 Rename and Revise Directive 1051.pdf, 111215-6 Revise Directive 1090, Special Weapon Use copy.pdf, 111215-7 Revise Directive 630.15_0-2.pdf, 111215-8 Revise Directive 315.30_0.pdf, 111215-9 Innocent Bystanders_0.pdf, 111215-10 21-Foot Rule_0.pdf
Video Recordings of Full COAB meetings

Video: COAB Meeting, 10/8/15

A link to a video of the meeting, which took place at PCC Cascade’s MAHB Room 104.

Livestream and archive of full COAB meetings

All full COAB meetings are recorded by Portland Community Media, and are available at the COCL-COAB YouTube channel following

Video: COAB Meeting, 9/10/15

A link to a video of the meeting, which took place at PCC Cascade’s MAHB Room 104.

Video: COAB Meeting, 8/13/15

A link to a video of this meeting, which took place at PCC Cascade.

Video: COAB Meeting, 7/9/15

A link to a video of this meeting, which took place at Congregation Beth Israel’s Goodman Hall.

Video: COAB meeting, 5/12/15

A link to the video of this meeting, which took place at Montavilla

Video: COAB Meeting 4/9/15

Link to video of this meeting, which took place at Montavilla United Methodist

Video: Public hearing, 4/2/15

The first public hearing of the Community Oversight Advisory Board, which took place at the Charles Jordan Community Center

Video: COAB meeting, 3/12/15, part II

Part II of two videos of this meeting, which took place at Rose City Park Presbyterian Church

Video: COAB meeting, 3/12/15, part I

Part I of two videos of this meeting, which took place at Rose City Park Presbyterian Church

Executive Committee—Agendas, Minutes, Handouts

08/24/16 Executive Committee meeting handouts

12 letter.pdf

08/24/16 Executive Committee meeting agenda

082416 Executive Agenda.pdf

07/27/16 Executive Committee meeting Handouts

COCL_Formal_Petition_to_Parties_Submitted.7.11.16.pdf

07/27/16 Executive Committee meeting Agenda

072716 Executive Agenda.pdf

7/6/16 Executive Committee Meeting DRAFT Minutes

070616 Executive minutes DRAFT.pdf

07/06/16 Executive Meeting Agenda

070616 Executive Agenda.docx

6/17/16 Executive Committee Meeting DRAFT Minutes

061716 Executive Minutes DRAFT.pdf

06/17/16 Executive Committee Agenda

061716 Executive Agenda.pdf

05/25/16 Executive Committee Handouts

Handouts will be posted here shortly.

05/25/16 Executive Committee Agenda

052516 Executive Agenda.pdf
Accountability Subcommittee—Agendas, Minutes, Handouts

08/09/16 Accountability Subcommittee meeting Minutes

080916 AS FINAL DRAFT Minutes.pdf

07/12/16 Accountability Subcommittee meeting Minutes

071216 AS FINAL DRAFT Minutes.pdf

06/14/16 Accountability Subcommittee meeting Minutes

061416 AS FINAL DRAFT Minutes.pdf

08/09/16 Accountability Subcommittee meeting Handouts

Recs for 0816 AS mtg.pdf

08/09/16 Accountability Subcommittee meeting Agenda

080916 AS Agenda.pdf

07/12/16 Accountability Subcommittee Meeting Handouts

Accountability Memo July 10.pdf, Table July 10 – Comparison of Complaint Systems.pdf, Issues .pdf, Open Letter.pdf

07/12/16 Accountability Subcommittee Meeting Agenda

071216 AS Agenda.pdf

06/14/16 Accountability Committee DRAFT Minutes

061416 Draft AS Minutes.pdf

06/14/16 Accountability Subcommittee Handouts

Pol Oversight Memo from AS June 14.pdf, Table June 14 – Comparison of Complaint Systems.pdf

06/14/16 Accountability Subcommittee Agenda

061416 AS Agenda.pdf
Community Engagement & Outreach Subcommittee—Agendas, Minutes, Handouts

7/21/16 CEOPS Draft Minutes

072116 CEOPS Minutes DRAFT.pdf

10/15/15 CEOPS Draft Minutes

101515 CEOPS Minutes DRAFT.pdf

5/19/16 CEOPS Draft Minutes

051916 CEOPS Draft Minutes.pdf

07/21/16 CEOPS Meeting Agenda

072116 CEOPS Agenda.pdf

05/19/16 CEOPS Handouts

CEOPSPurpose.pdf, COAB-CEOP- Slide Show -12MAY2016 .pdf, COAB Speakers training.pdf

05/19/16 CEOPS Agenda

051916 CEOPS Agenda.pdf

04/21/16 CEOPS Draft Minutes

042116 CEOPS Draft Minutes.pdf

03/17/16 COAB Draft Minutes

031716 CEOPS Draft Minutes.pdf

04/21/16 CEOPS Handouts

CEO Plan 3 Big Questions Outreach.pdf, COCL Compliance Assessment Q3-Q4 2015.pdf, Three Big Questions worksheet.pdf, 14th April Community Engagement Workshop Notes (DRAFT)123.pdf

04/21/16 CEOPS Agenda

042116 CEOPS Agenda.pdf



PAGE TWO

Data Systems, Use of Force, Compliance Subcommittee—Agendas, Minutes, Handouts

081516 DSUFCS FINAL DRAFT Minutes

081516 DSUFCS FINAL DRAFT Minutes.pdf

08/15/16 DSUFCS Meeting Agenda

081516 DSUFCS Agenda.pdf

08/15/16 DSUFCS Meeting Handouts

TAC16_Training_Rec_Final.pdf, Port CopW comments re TAC rpt.pdf

06/13/16 DSUFCS DRAFT Minutes

061316 DSUFCS Minutes DRAFT.pdf

06/13/16 DSUFCS Agenda

061316 DSUFCS Agenda.pdf

06/13/16 DSUFCS Handouts

Data recommendation 6.13.16.pdf, ISDM rec 6.13.16.pdf

05/16/16 DSUFCS DRAFT Minutes

051616 DSUFCS Draft Minutes.pdf

05/16/16 DSUFCS Handouts

Data recommendation.pdf, ISDM rec.pdf

05/16/16 DSUFCS Agenda

051616 DSUFCS Agenda.pdf

04/18/16 DSUFCS DRAFT Minutes

041816 DSUFCS Draft Minutes.pdf
Mental Health Crisis Response Subcommittee—Agendas, Minutes, Handouts

8/4/16 MHCRS Draft Minutes

080416 MHCRS Minutes DRAFT.pdf

08/04/16 MHCRS Agenda

080416 MHCRS Agenda.pdf

05/05/16 MHCRS Handouts

Three Big Questions worksheet.pdf

05/05/16 MHCRS Agenda

050516 MHCRS Agenda.pdf

04/07/16 MHCRS DRAFT Minutes

040716 MHCRS Minutes.pdf

04/07/16 MHCRS Handouts

CoverLetter_COCL_Compliance_Assessment_04.01.2016.pdf, COCL Compliance Assessment Q3-Q4 2015.pdf, PPB officer focus groups.pdf

04/07/16 MHCRS Agenda

040716 MHCRS Agenda v 2.pdf

03/03/16 MHCRS Handouts

630.40 Medical Services Policy

03/03/16 MHCRS Agenda

030316 MHCRS Agenda.pdf

02/04/16 MHCRS Handouts

630.40 Medical Service

Reports & Memos

Draft Version of COCL’s 2016 Semi-Annual Compliance Assessment (Q1 & Q2)

Draft COCL 2016 Q1-Q2 Compliance Assessment w Appendices.pdf, COCL Force Audit TA Statement – Appendix A.pdf, COCL Training Needs Assessment TA Statement – Appendix B.pdf

Today, the Compliance Officer/Community Liaison (COCL) team released the draft Semiannual Compliance Assessment Report assessing the Portland Po

USA Letter Provisionally Approving Dir 850 20

USA Letter Provisionally Approving Dir 850 20.pdf

COCL Formal Petition for Amendments to Settlement Agreement (07/11/16)

COCL_Formal_Petition_to_Parties_Submitted.7.11.16.pdf

Chair Kathleen Saadat’s 2016 Exit Report

Chair’s Report 2016.pdf

Final COCL Semiannual Compliance Report (Q3-Q4 2015)

Final COCL Semiannual Compliance Report (Q3-Q4 2015).pdf, Comments and Recommendations to Final COCL Semiannual Compliance Report (Q3-Q4 2015).pdf

This is the Compliance Assessment Report of the Compliance Officer and Community Liaison (COCL) for the third and fourth quarters of 2015, as required by the Settlement Agreement (Agreement) betwee

Dennis Rosenbaum’s Testimony before the Presidential Task Force on 21st Century Policing

Testimony given by Dr. Dennis Rosenbaum on February 13, 2015 in front of the Presidential Task Force on 21st Century Policing.

APRIL 2016 COCL SEMI-ANNUAL OUTCOME ASSESSMENT REPORT

COCL Outcome Assessment Report EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 4.26.2016.pdf, COCLOutcomeAssessReport_4.26.2016.FINAL_.pdf

Final Report on the President’ Task Force on 21st Century Policing

Final Report on the President’s Task Force on 21st Century Policing

COCL Technical Assistance Statement: ECIT Training 03/09/16

Technical Assistance Statement – ECIT Training 3.9.2016.pdf

Community Police Relations Committee (CPRC) 2009 Plan to Address Racial Profiling

Link to a copy of CPRC’s 2009 Plan to Address Racial Profiling.

COCL-COAB Governance

COAB Bylaws

Approved COAB Bylaws – July 9, 2015

COAB Accessibility

ADA Acommodation Request Form

ADA Title II Accommodation COAB.pdf

You can download the ADA Accommodation Request Form at the bottom of this page.

Document Audio Reader

There are many ways to translate text to audio online. One way to access our documents is through Google Translate.

Surveys & Audits

City of Portland Police Community Relations Survey Raw Data

Portland Police Community Relations Survey Weighted Portland Tables-10.21.15.pdf, Portland Police Community Relations Survey Unweighted Portland Tables-10.21.15.pdf

City of Portland Police Community Relations Survey Final Version

City of Portland Police Community Relations Survey-Report_FINAL-00211-January 2016.pdf

PPB 2015 Employee Survey Report

COCL_PPB_Employee_Survey_Report_2015_posted.pdf

DRAFT Portland Police Community Relations Survey—September 2015

Portland Police Community Relations Survey–00199–September 2015.pdf

DRAFT survey report, as presented to the Community Engagement and Outreach Committee on October 15, 2015.

Audit of police training division

457 – Police Training – PUBLISHED.pdf

Produced by City of Portland Auditor’s Office

Survey: Public perceptions regarding the police bureau and crime in Portland, Oregon 2013

PSU_PPB Community Survey Results_2013_full report.pdf

Produced by Portland State University

Partner survey PSU 2013

Partner Survey PSU 2013 submitted.pdf

Produced by Portland State University

Overview of surveys from Portland settlement

Overview of Surveys for the Portland Settlement 03-06-2015 submitted.pdf

Produced by COCL

Annual Community Survey of Police Services

Annual Community Survey of Police Services 03-06-2015 submitted.pdf

Produced by COCL

U.S. Department of Justice Settlement Agreement Background

Amended Order Entering Settlement Agreement – Amended Order Entering Settlement Agreement.pdf

Party’s Request for Acceptence of Settlement Agreement (June 16, 2015) – Parties Request to Accept SA 6.16.15.pdf

Letter to Attorney General Holder from Sentaor Ron Wyden and Congressman Earl Blumenauer, 2/19/2012 – Campbell-Holder-021910.pdf

DOJ Findings 9/12/12 – ppb_findings_9-12-12.pdf

Letter to Senator Ron Wyden from Commissioner Dan Salzman, 2/19/2010 – Saltzman-Wyden letter.pdf

AMAC Letter: Coalition Motion to Intervene 5/5/2010 – AMAC letter.pdf

DOJ’s Settlement Agreement Compliance Status Report September 10, 2015 – DOJ Compliance Status Assessment September 2015.pdf

Collaborative Agreement – Collaborative Agreement.pdf

Summary of settlement agreement

De Muniz and Christoff summary of agreement.pdf – Prepared by COCL members Paul De Muniz and Tom Christoff

Fairness Hearings Transcript – FairnessHearingFeb18and192014.pdf

Job Openings

Chair of the Community Oversight Advisory Board and Community Liaison – Position Announcement COAB Chair.6.15.2016.submitted.pdf

The COAB Chair search has been suspended pending resolution of


City Attorney supplemental memo to Judge Michael Simon, 12 2 16

Email from Mandi Hood to COAB members on behalf of Rosenbaum & Watson, telling them to disband – 12 12 2016